Program/Schedule

DOWNLOAD (PDF)

WEDNESDAY MAY 9th

6:00 – 8:00 Screening of Tramp at the Door & Lise Gaboury-Diallo Talk at Cinematheque (Sponsored by: Université de Saint-Boniface & On Screen Manitoba)
7:30 – 8:30 Opening reception at the Free Press Cafe (Sponsor: Winnipeg Free Press)
8:30 – 10:00 New Voices: Writers Under-30 Reading (Sponsor: Winnipeg Free Press)

THURSDAY MAY 10th

8:30 – 8:45 AM Welcome and registration at CMU Great Hall
8:45 – 9:00 Opening ceremonies
9:00 – 9:30 Thirty Remarkable Manitoba Books – Victor Enns
9:30 – 10:30 Publishing Manitoba Writers Panel (Sponsor: Friesens Printing)
10:30 – 11:00 BREAK
11:00 – 12:00
Manitoba Mennonite Writing Panel
(Sponsor: Bonaventure Travel)
Special Session: Writing from the Margins
12:00 – 1:00 PM Mennonite Lunch at CMU
1:00 – 2:00 Keynote: Marta Dvořák (Sponsor: Centre of Creative Writing and Oral Culture & Anonymous)
2:00 – 3:15 Session 1 in C167
Session 2 in B126
3:15 – 3:45 BREAK
3:45 – 5:00 Session 3 in C167
Session 4 in B126
5:00 – 6:30 Dinner at CMU
7:30
Voices 2 Reading: David Bergen, Méira Cook, Struan Sinclair, Joan Thomas, Sarah Klassen

FRIDAY MAY 11th

8:30 – 9:30 AM Coffee and registration at CMU Great Hall
9:30 – 10:30 Aboriginal Writing in Manitoba Panel (Sponsor: Assiniboine Credit Union)
10:30 – 11:00 BREAK
11:00 – 12:00
Manitoba Young Adult Writing Panel
(Sponsor: Portage and Main Press & Great Plains Publications)
Readings
12:00 – 1:00 PM Aboriginal Lunch at CMU
1:00 – 2:00 Keynote: Dick Harrison (Sponsor: University of Winnipeg)
2:00 – 3:15 Non-Fiction Panel (Sponsor: Brandon University)
Session 6 in C167
Session 7 in B126
3:15 – 3:45 BREAK
3:45 – 5:00 Session 8 in C167
Session 9 in B126
5:00 – 6:30 Dinner at CMU
7:30
Voices 3 Reading: Sandra Birdsell, Emma LaRocque, Keith Cadieux, Jake McDonald, David Arnason

SATURDAY MAY 12th

8:30 – 9:30 AM Coffee and registration at CMU Great Hall
9:30 – 10:30 Franco-Manitoba Literature 101 presented by J. Roger Léveillé
10:30 – 10:45 BREAK
10:45 – 11:15 Paper sur Lise Gaboury-Diallo
11:15 – 12:00PM Francophone Readings & Readings
12:00 – 1:00 PM French Lunch at CMU
1:00 – 2:00 Keynote: Ted Dyck (Sponsor: University of Manitoba)
2:00 – 3:15 Session 10 in C167
Session 11 in B126
3:15 – 3:45 BREAK
3:45 – 5:00 What you said, what I heard: Myrna Kostash
5:30 – 7:30 Banquet & Keynote: Aritha Van Herk (Sponsor: Investors Group)
8:00
Cabaret at the West End Cultural Center featuring Charlene Diehl, Steve Kirby, Patrick Friesen & Marilyn Lerner, Margaret Sweatman & the Glenn Buhr Band, & Tomson Highway and band(Sponsored by: Manitoba Lotteries Corporation).
Skip to toolbar